Participants

The following people are the registered participants to the GeoBIM benchmark, Thank you!

Last update: 07th August 2019



Professionals

Name Affiliation Country
Vinicius Cruvinel Rego Brazil
Rob van der Knaap Gis-Solutions The Netherlands
Jose Luis Izkara Tecnalia Spain
Iñaki Prieto Tecnalia Spain
Leire Leoz Tracasa Spain
Sotiris Greece
Yepeng Yao Hong Kong
Lorenzo Polia Italy
Artur Warchol ProGea 4D sp. z.o.o. Poland

Software companies and developers

Name Affiliation Country
Elisa Rolland CSTB France
Philipp Willkomm M.O.S.S. Computer Grafik Systeme GmbH Germany
Dean Hintz Safe Software Canada
Sean Morrish ESRI, UCD, NYU USA

Academy world

Name Affiliation Country
Patrick Janssen National University of Singapore Singapore
Jernej Tekavec University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering Slovenia
Miguel Azenha University of Minho Portugal
Doğuş Güler Instambul Technical University Turkey
Rudi Stouffs National University of Singapore Singapore
Salman Khalili-Araghi University of Toronto Canada
Mohsen Kalantari University of Melbourne Australia
Nebras Salheb TU Delft (MSc Geomatics) The Netherlands
Amer Jbeili Académie Libanaise des beaux-arts (student in Architecture) Lebanon
Nichersu Alexandru EIFER Germany
Mojgan Jadidi York University Canada
Behnam Atazadeh University of Melbourne Australia
Qianbing Zhang Monash University Australia
Cemal Özgür Kivilcim Instambul Technical University Turkey
Carlos Carpegu University of Salamanca Spain
Kelechi I. Nwosu University of Nigeria Nigeria
Mohammed Jawaluddeen Sani Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM) Nigeria
Imuwahen Priscilla Aigbedion Federal School of Surveying and Geoinformatics Nigeria
Carlo Iapige De Gaetani Politecnico di Milano Italy
Harshit Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee India
Abidoye Ayodeji Iyanu Obafemi Awolowo University Ife Nigeria
Stelios Vitalis TU Delft The Netherlands
Francesco Di Stefano Università Politecnica delle Marche Italy
Xinyi Liu Wuhan University China
Helga Tauscher Dresden University of Applied Science Germany
Nannina Spanò Politecnico di Torino Italy
Hendrik Görne Dresden, University of Applied Sciences (HTW) Germany
Krzysztof Bakuła Warsaw University of Technology Poland
Ihab Hijazi Technical University of Munich, An-Najah National University Germany, Palestine
Imke Lánský & Celine Jansen Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Amber Mulder & Kostantinos Mastorakis Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Felix Dahle & Danny Marx Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Vasileios Alexandridis & Giulia Ceccarelli Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Pantelis Kaniouras & Maria Moscholaki Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Christina Fratzeskou & Chirag Garg & Wessel de Jong Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Gabriella Wiersma & Karin Staring & Jordi van Liempt Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Liyao Zhang & Mutian Deng Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands
Yifang Zhao & Jinglan Li Geomatics MSc students TU Delft The Netherlands

Public institutions

Name Affiliation Country
Kate Noss Ordnance Survey United Kingdom
Diana Moraru Ordnance Survey United Kingdom
Maria Pla ICGC, Head Databases Department Spain
Vasja Bric Geodetic Institute of Slovenia Slovenia
Sebastjan Meža Geodetic Institute of Slovenia Slovenia
Grégoire Maillet IGN France
Danny Hyam Ordnance Survey United Kingdom
Helen Eriksson Lantmäteriet and Lund University Sweden

Benchmark Advisory Board

Name Affiliation
Pawel Boguslawski Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (Poland) - ISPRS WG IV/1
Eric Guilbert Université Laval Quebec, (Canada) - ISPRS WG IV/1
Norbert Haala Institut für Photogrammetrie, Universität Stuttgart (Germany) - EuroSDR
Bob Heester Antea group (Netherlands) and PhD at TUDelft
Umit Isikdag Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University Istanbul (Turkey) - ISPRS WG IV/1
Mila N. Koeva University of Twente (Netherlands) - ISPRS WG IV/10
Matty Lakerveld SPOTinfo (private company in geo- and BIM information field); Municipality of Almere - Floriade EXPO manager (Netherlands)
Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi Université Laval Quebec, (Canada) - ISPRS WG IV/2
Antonia Spanò Politecnico di Torino (Italy) - ISPRS WG IV/2
Wei Tu Shenzhen University (China) - ISPRS WG IV/10

Important dates and next steps


March 2019
  • Complete materials available
  • Start of declaration of interest from participants

July 8th, 2019
  • GeoBIM benchmark meeting with participants and proponents

October 31st, 2019
  • Deadline for data processing and benchmark answer submission

December 2nd-3rd, 2019